Netgear ProSafe GS724T 24 Ports L2 Gigabit Smart Switch - GS724T-400AJS

SKU
SWI-NG-GS724T4
Model
GS724T-400AJS
Add to Compare
LocationAvailability
Online (Delivery)
Available from Supplier (2 to 3 Working Days)
Notting Hill (Pickup)
Available from Supplier (2 to 3 Working Days)
Preston (Pickup)
Available from Supplier (2 to 3 Working Days)
West Melbourne (Pickup)
Available from Supplier (2 to 3 Working Days)
$459.00
Netgear GS724T-400AJS 24 Ports L2 Gigabit Smart Switch
Netgear
606449098297
Add to Wish List

The GS724Tv3 is Netgear's new generation of Gigabit Smart Switch to replace the older GS724Tv2. It suppoerts the same number of ports as before but comes with more features, better power efficiency and improved graphical user interface.
GS724Tv3 - 24 ports of 10/100/1000 with 2 GbE combo (Copper/Fiber) ports. 
The GS724Tv3 can accept any SFP GBIC that complies with the specification. Netgear offers two SFP GBIC modules; the AGM731F for multimode fiber and the AGM732F single mode fiber. 
Whats new?
Up to 50% saving in terms of maximum power consumption 
Green Ethernet features - GS724Tv3 support two power saving modes: Auto Power Down Mode and Short Cable Mode. Both features can be enabled at the same time. When Auto Power Down mode is enabled, power will saved for ports that have no link. When Short Cable Mode is enabled, the device will check the cable length and reduce the output power if the cable length is less than 10 meter. 
LLDP - The Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) allows network managers to troubleshoot and enhance network management by discovering and maintaining network topologies over multivendor environments. LLDP discovers network neighbors by standardizing methods for network devices to advertise themselves to other system, and to store discovered information. 
DoS prevention 
SNTP 
LACP 
Rate limiting 
MAC and IP ACL 
IGMP snooping 
HTTPS 
802.1x 
SNMPv3 
Protected ports - This feature can be used to prevent ports from forwarding traffic to each other, even if they are on the same VLAN. Each port is designated as either protected or unprotected. Ports are unprotected by default. Ports that are configured to be protected cannot forward traffic to other protected ports, regardless of VLAN membership. Protected ports can forward traffic to unprotected ports. Unprotected ports can forward traffic to both protected and unprotected ports 
RSTP and MSTP

Write Your Own Review
You're reviewing:Netgear ProSafe GS724T 24 Ports L2 Gigabit Smart Switch - GS724T-400AJS
Back to Top

Netgear ProSafe GS724T 24 Ports L2 Gigabit Smart Switch - GS724T-400AJS

$459.00