Privacy Policy

This Privacy statement covers all of the businesses trading as CPL which include but is not limited to CPL Notting Hill PTY LTD, CPL West Melbourne PTY LTD and CPL Preston PTY LTD.

CPL recognizes that your personal information is important to you and that you are concerned with its collection, use and disclosure. CPL, like other companies operating in Australia is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) which set clear standards regarding these activities.

CPL does not disclose, sell or trade any information collected from its customers to any third parties other than those which form part of the customer shopping experience/process or those required by law or legal process to which CPL is a party. These third parties include banks or financial institutions, courier companies and where necessary manufacturers or suppliers.

CPL does not have access to customer credit card data or personal banking details when payments are made online via EFT, BPAY or Westpac PAYWAYNET. This data is securely processed and encrypted by the respective financial institutions.

The following policy covers information about:

  1. What is personal information?
  2. The type of personal information that CPL collects
  3. How CPL collects and holds personal information
  4. The purpose for which CPL collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information
  5. How you may access personal information held by CPL and how you may seek correction of that personal information and
  6. How you may inquiry or complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles by CPL and how CPL will deal with such a complaint.

 

What is Personal Information?

"Personal Information" is information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained.

This policy does not apply to information that has been completely anonymized or aggregated to a standard where no individual is reasonably identifiable from such data. We may use and disclose this fully anonymized information for marketing, advertising, research, compliance, and other purposes.

 

What type of personal information does CPL collect?

The kinds of personal information we collect or which we may hold about you may include:

  1. Your name
  2. Your address
  3. Your date of birth
  4. Your telephone number(s)
  5. Your e-mail address
  6. Payment information
  7. Financial information such as your bank account details
  8. Transaction information
  9. Your user name and password
  10. Information contained on identification documents (such as drivers licenses) and, in some specific cases, copies of such identification documents, where we require these to verify your identity
  11. Information on how you use our products and services;
  12. Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, server address, domain name and information on your browsing activity when visiting our website
  13. CCTV images of you whilst you are in one of our stores

 

How does CPL collect and hold personal information?

From the moment you begin your interactions with us, we may be collecting data including Personal Information. Most of the time this will be information you provide to us either in person or on the phone, or online on our website. Some of this information is collected automatically (such as your IP and your searches on our website).

Generally, you have no obligation to provide any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose not to do so where we require this information, we may not be able to provide you with the goods and services that you want or deal with a request, enquiry or complaint that you have.

Information may be collected when:

  1. When you order goods or services from us (either online, in-store or over the telephone)
  2. When you collect goods that you have ordered from us
  3. When you set up an account with us
  4. When you purchase certain products or extended warranties from us
  5. When you request for a refund or exchange of a product
  6. When you subscribe to our catalogues or mailing lists
  7. When you enter competitions or promotions that we run
  8. When you browse one of our websites
  9. When you submit an enquiry using via our website
  10. When you publicly comment about us on social media site or other websites
  11. And through the closed circuit video cameras located in our stores, when you visit one of our stores.

Additionally, if you apply for a job with CPL, we may collect personal information about you from any third parties that you nominate as your referees in your application.

CPL holds personal information in a number of ways, including:

As part of customer records and other electronic documents on which personal information is contained which are stored on our information technology systems and servers operated by third parties who provide services to us in connection with our business and by securely storing hard copy documents on which personal information is contained, at our various premises

Documents (including hard copy documents and electronic documents such as emails) which coincidentally contain personal information will be retained in accordance with CPL’s normal document retention practices for accounting, legal and business purposes.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is stored in a secure environment protected from misuse, interference and loss and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

You are responsible for keeping your own password and login information secret. Please contact us immediately via email if you believe the security of your account has been compromised.

 

Why does CPL collect, hold, personal information and how & when might it be used or disclosed?

CPL collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which include:

  1. Providing you with products and/or services you have ordered/purchased
  2. Dealing with requests, enquiries, complaints, consumer guarantee or warranty claims, and other customer care related activities
  3. Marketing our products and services and providing advice on our products
  4. Payment processing
  5. Processing a refund or exchange of a product
  6. Carrying out certain checks (for example, for our fraud or theft prevention processes or pick-up goods in-store that have been ordered online)
  7. Interacting with companies or organisations with whom CPL has a business relationship (where you work for, or otherwise represent, such an organisation)
  8. Carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement that we have to comply with, or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution. In particular, CPL is required by law to collect personal information in certain circumstances.

CPL may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you, including to/from:

  1. Organisations that provide services to us in connection with our business, including customer support, payment processing, administration, archival, data storage, hosting, research, mail and delivery, distribution, logistics, auditing, financial and legal advisory, banking, debt collection, security or technical services and the operation of the CPL website. In some cases these service providers may collect your personal information on our behalf
  2. Manufacturers and distributors of goods
  3. If you return goods to CPL to be repaired, third parties including the manufacturer of the goods and authorised repairers
  4. Law enforcement agencies to assist in the prevention, investigation and prosecution of criminal activities
  5. Our insurers and insurance brokers
  6. If goods you purchase from CPL are subject to a product recall, the manufacturer or distributor of those goods
  7. To other third parties where you have specifically consented to the disclosure of information to these third parties.

Additionally, if you return goods to us on which personal information is stored for repair (for example, on a storage device, tablet, laptop or desktop computer) and do not delete that personal information, CPL will send the goods to the repairer. By returning such goods to CPL for repair, you consent to CPL disclosing any personal information contained on the goods to the repairer, by way of CPL sending the goods to the repairer.

 

How to access personal information held by CPL and how you may seek correction of that personal information

Upon your request, CPL will provide access to your personal information that we hold (except in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)). CPL reserves the right to charge you an administration fee of $25 for providing access to your personal information and will, of course, require some proof of your identity before providing information to you.

You may also request us to correct the personal information that CPL holds about you. If you do so and we are satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, CPL will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct your personal information to ensure that, having regarding to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

A request can be put through to CPL by emailing [email protected] with a request. You must include in the subject of the email “Request for access to personal information” or “Request for correction of personal information” and a team member will be designated to assist with the request. A request for access to personal information may be rejected where access will unreasonably affect or impact upon the privacy of other individuals. If a request is refused, we will provide you with a response in writing detailing the reasons for the refusal.

 

What to do if you have a question or complaint about our use of personal information or any of the details set out in this privacy policy. How does CPL handle a complaint or inquiry?

If you are concerned that the way CPL collects, holds, uses or discloses your personal information may be in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please send the details of your complaint addressed to the Privacy Officer, 7 Howleys Road, Notting Hill Victoria 3168. Alternatively please send an email to [email protected] with the subject line “Privacy inquiry” or “Privacy complaint”

After receiving a complaint or inquiry, we will consider whether we need any further information from you to properly consider and investigate the complaint, and may request such information from you. We will then:

Conduct internal discussions with the relevant personnel involved in the collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information which is the subject of your complaint, and evaluate whether we believe that such collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information was in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles; and

Notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint.

If the conclusion of our investigation is that our collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information was in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, we will take steps to remedy the breach as soon as reasonably practicable.

We will endeavor to notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint within 30 days of receiving your complaint. However, if your complaint involves complex matters or requires extensive investigation and consultation, it may not be possible to respond within this timeframe.

 

Loyalty Programs and Promotions, Redemptions

Any loyalty programs or redemptions or promotions offered on products or services sold by CPL may be run by third parties. Personal information collected as part of these events is collected in accordance with the third parties privacy policies which may be different from our own. Please ensure that you read the relevant parties’ privacy policies before providing personal information.

 

Marketing

We may use your personal information that we have collected to promote and market products and services to you, including through methods such as email and SMS. We will not use your personal information for marketing purposes where you have opted out of receiving such communications. To opt out, please click the “Unsubscribe” link on any communication you receive from us.

Please note that when you create an account with us your details will be added to our marketing database to receive information relating to CPL and our products. You may also choose to receive such information by subscribing to our marketing database via one of our websites.

 

Additional information for CPL website users

If you visit www.cplonline.com.au, www.cpl.com.au or any other CPL website (the “Websites”) to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the Website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for a) statistical and reporting purposes, b) for website administration, security and maintenance purposes and c) to direct you to material on our Websites that we believe will be of interest to you.

Like many websites, our Website uses “cookies”. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and your log-in status. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes and to measure traffic and visitor behaviour, and to understand the impact of online advertising, use remarketing and audience targeting. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals. The default settings of browsers like Internet Explorer usually allow cookies, but users can easily erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please note that some parts of the Website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

 

While we take great care to protect your personal information on our Website and use state-of-the-art data transmission encryption, unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you send to us or receive from us online. This is particularly true for information you send to us via email. We have no way of protecting that information until it reaches us. Once we receive your transmission, we use our best efforts to ensure its security in our possession.

The Websites may contain links/ plug-ins to other sites. We are not responsible for content of, or the privacy practices or policies of, those sites.

Back to Top